Home
Privacy Policy Print

Privacy Policy

What Personal Information we collect

 At AraCapital Pty Ltd, we may from time to time collect personal information from you. “Personal Information” is information that allows others to identify you. For our business, this includes your name, gender, contact details and corporate responsibilities. In providing us with your Personal Information, we will act to protect it in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. We value your trust and your patronage, protection of your Personal Information is a vital part of this relationship.

From time to time, we may obtain Personal Information from agents, family members or friends. We will take reasonable steps to let you know we have your Personal Information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you know or would reasonably expect us to have the information (for example if a friend refers our services and copies us in on the email).

From time to time, we may collect information for statistical purposes from web site activity through the use of “cookies”. This information on its own does not identify an individual. You are able to configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions to understand these functions further. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to access our website.

How we use your Personal Information

We collect Personal Information to provide you with the services you request as well as information on other services offered by us. We disclose relevant Personal Information to external organisations that help us provide services. These organisations may include overseas organisations. This information is provided on a confidential basis.

We also use make reasonable use of Personal Information in the ordinary course of business for purposes such as:

  • Monitoring and evaluating services
  • Gathering information for financial and analytical purposes
  • Assisting with customer queries

AraCapital Pty Ltd complies with Australian laws. From time to time the law may require or authorise us to disclose Personal Information. We will take reasonable steps to notify you should this situation occur.

How we keep your Personal Information secure

AraCapital Pty Ltd is committed to taking reasonable steps to ensure the Personal Information you provide us is kept secure. Personal Information is stored in a number of our business management systems. Access to information is restricted to AraCapital Pty Ltd owners, employees and authorised agents where necessary. System information is stored on computers employing firewalls and virus scanning tools to prevent unauthorised persons from entering our systems. However, AraCapital Pty Ltd is not responsible for unauthorised access to Personal Information.

How we maintain data quality

At AraCapital Pty Ltd, we take reasonable steps to ensure the Personal Information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Via our website and when contacting us to use our services, we ask that you update Personal Information, so we are able to keep our records current. In addition, even when not using or services, you are able to send us an email using the “Contact Us” tab.

Accessing and Updating your Personal Information

You can at any time seek access to your Personal Information via email or telephone, details of which are on our website. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, please inform us so we can correct it. If we deny you access to your Personal Information, we will let you know why. For example, we may give an explanation for a commercially sensitive decision rather than direct access to the Personal Information record itself.

Withdrawing your consent of use of your Personal Information

You can at any time withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Information. To withdraw consent, please CLICK HERE to send us a notice via email. Please note that withdrawing consent may lead to AraCapital Pty Ltd being no longer able to provide you with the services you enjoy.

Contacting us for further information about our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or would like further information about our privacy policy and practices, please CLICK HERE to send us a notice via email.  

 
Copyright © 2019 ARA Capital. Designed and powered by Blugreen Multimedia and Website Development
Privacy Policy - Terms of Use